Privacy Notice

SmileyArk Kids Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers/Guardians

(How we use information)

This privacy policy sets out how SmileyArk Kids uses and protects any information that you give to us concerning your child.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Please note, however, that this policy may be changed from time to time.

The categories of information that we process includes:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts (such as names, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and religion)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court cases, case conferences, professional involvement)
  • Special educational needs (including the needs)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, child’s health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, absences)
  • Assessment and attainment (as required by Early Years Foundation Service)
  • Behavioural information
  • Consent for trips and activities

This list is not exhaustive – please speak to the Manager should you have any queries in this regard.

We collect information about you and your child by:

  • Communication with us for services, queries or advice
  • Working together with other organisations (such as schools) to enhance your child’s development and comply with the regulations and requirements of relevant statutory bodies such as OFSTED

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Using information provided to improve our services
  • For ensuring we can deliver or signpost you to an appropriate support service when required
  • Sending you emails about our services, events, important policy changes or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Our network is protected and routinely monitored
  • Only trained staff, volunteers and appropriate contractors have access to your information
  • We use external companies to support us in processing some of our data eg our IT support. We have confirmed that these companies are GDPR compliant or working towards compliance by 25th May 2018.
  • We may need to disclose your details if required to police, regulatory bodies e.g. safeguarding concerns or legal advisors
  • We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent

Controlling your personal information

Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is a legitimate interest. We have assessed that in order to provide you with support, advice, training or information, we need to collect your personal data. We will not use any direct marketing, sales or fundraising promotions under our legitimate interest. You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g., registering for an event) we will do so. Contact us at [email protected] if you have any concerns.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations which describes the right for an individual to apply for a Subject Access Request at no cost. We will respond to your request within 28 days. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SmileyArk Kids, 50 Nuxley Road, Belvedere DA17 5JG or email [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any concerns about how we are processing your personal data and we have not been able to adequately answer your concern, you should contact the Information Commissioners Office to raise a concern or telephone 0303 123 1113

SmileyArk Kids Privacy Policy adopted 21st May 2018